Privacy Policy

Australian Davis Cup Tennis Foundation Privacy Policy

The Australian Davis Cup Tennis Foundation (“the Foundation”) has adopted this Privacy
Policy (“the Policy”) to facilitate the responsible collection and handling of personal
information. The Foundation respects the nature of that personal information, and
adheres to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy sets out how the Foundation manages personal information collected by
it.

Collection of personal information

The Foundation provides to its Members with tennis related benefits and services.

In the process of seeking to provide those benefits and services, the Foundation
collects and holds personal information about Members, staff and customers. The
nature of the information collected is information that is considered to be necessary
for the operation of the Foundation, including the provision of benefits and services
to Members.

In relation to Members, the information collected typically includes information
such as Member’s names, address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers,
gender and date of birth.

Most of the information in relation to each Member has been collected from the Member
personally.

If any Member does not wish to have any contact information, such as telephone,
facsimile or e-mail address to be used by the Foundation, then the Member should
give written notice to the Foundation.

In that event, the Foundation, as far as practicable, will endeavour to withhold
use of such information, however that may result in the Foundation being unable
to provide you with particular benefits and services.

Use and disclosure

Personal information held by the Foundation is primarily used for the purpose of
operation of the Foundation and provision of services to Members.

In some circumstances, Members’ personal information may be provided to third parties
where that is necessary for the provision of services to Members, such as electronically
mailing or mailing out newsletters and Annual Reports. In those circumstances, the
Foundation will seek to ensure that such third parties also respect the privacy
of the Members’ personal information.

Unless required by law, the Foundation otherwise will not provide personal information
held by it to any other person or organisation without consent.

Accuracy of information

The Foundation endeavours to ensure that the personal information held by it is
accurate, complete and up-to-date. The National Privacy Principles provide for you
to gain some access to the information held regarding you. If your personal information,
such as address or contact details, change then you should contact the Foundation
to update that information.

Security

The Foundation takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse,
loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Foundation will destroy
or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the Foundation’s
purposes.

Privacy issues

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to the Foundation’s Privacy Policy
or the information held regarding you then you should contact the Foundation’s Privacy
Officer on telephone (03) 9499 6228 or facsimile (03) 9497 4333 or by e-mail info@adctf.org.au.

22 August 2011

ADCTF Menu
ADCTF Menu